FR  GER  中文  日本語

Natural cosmetic ingredients from African rainforests

Sourcing

Quality Control

Manufacturing

Export

 

   Latest Product Catalog Additions

Moabi Butter - Baillonella Toxisperma Seed Oil -

With a height of between 50 and 60 meters, the Moabi is the tallest tree in the rainforest of the Congo Basin and is found in Central Africa between Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon and the Congo. Its wood is also used in the production of parquet floors. Used in hair care, Moabi butter repairs the hair and gives it a healthy shine.Thanks to its moisturizing and nourishing properties, it strengthens the protective barrier of the skin. Moabi butter is solid at room temperature (melting point 26 to 28 ° C), which allows its use in formulations for body butter, rich body lotions or face creams.

Protecting Rainforest

This butter is produced as part of a sustainable development program that ensures traceability of quality from tree to product. By boosting demand for moabi butter, the cosmetic industry encourages local people to preserve parts of the tropical forest: three years is enough to ensure that the profits from the fruits exceed those made from sawn timber.

A Logistical Challenge

Only trees that are more than 50 years old bear fruit of about 100 kg every two years. Moabis's geographical spread of less than one tree per hectare requires on average long distances through the rainforest to harvest. The route is marked because the collections must take place regularly in order to preserve the fruits after falling, maintain the quality of the butter and at the same time protect the seeds from the appetite of the elephants...

Harvest is made by pygmy communities. Nuts are then sorted, crushed, cold pressed and the butter is filtered.

Nilotica Shea butter - Butyrospermum Parkii subsp. Niloticum -

Shea butter, obtained from the nuts of the Vitellaria paradoxa tree, is native to West Africa. East African shea butter, on the other hand, is made from the nuts of the Vitellaria nilotica tree, which is native to the Nile River Valley in East Africa.

Traditional Production Methods

One of the main differences between the two types is the method by which the butter is extracted from the nuts : East African shea butter is made by traditional hand pressing, which preserves the natural nutrients and active ingredients in the butter, while in West African producing shea butter involves boiling the nuts to extract the butter. As a result, East African shea butter is often considered purer and higher quality than West African shea butter.

Smooth Consistency

Difference does not stop there, however. The soft, creamy consistency of Nilotica shea butter makes it a good candidate for skin care: easier to apply, quickly absorbed into the skin, very lightly scented.

Fair Trade

Our Nilotica shea butter comes from sustainable production and fair trade.

Orchedeus Trading 7, rue Valentina Terechkova 31400 Toulouse France ☎ +33 950 65 44 78 ✎ info@orchedeus.com